Accident Bell 407GX B-70S5, Wednesday 7 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator:Henan Zexiang Aviation
Registration: B-70S5
MSN: 54824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lingbao County-Level City, Sanmenxia, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just prior to landing, the pilot of the Bell 407 mishandled the throttle, leading to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter impacted the ground and was damaged beyond economic repair. Three people on board were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://hk.on.cc/hk/bkn/cnt/cnnews/20210408/bkn-20210408180132548-0408_00952_001.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/459630383_260616
http://henan.sina.com.cn/news/s/2021-04-08/detail-ikmyaawa8564869.shtml
CAAC (Central-Southern Administration)