Incident Aeropro Eurofox 912(S) G-OSGC, Monday 21 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(S)
Owner/operator:Scottish Gliding Union Ltd
Registration: G-OSGC
MSN: LAA 376-15576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross(X6KR)
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross (X6KR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
21 Dec 2020: Eurofox 912(S) G-OSGC: Incident at Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross. The aircraft was the subject of an AAIB correspondence-only report into the incident (see link #1), and the following is the summary from it...

"Prior to commencing aerotow operations, the pilot conducted a partial runway inspection and determined that the surface conditions were suitable for the intended flying. While landing from his fifth aerotow of the day, the pilot encountered unexpectedly soft ground as he slowed through 25 knots.

The aircraft “rapidly decelerated” causing the its tail to lift. The pilot did not have enough elevator authority to counter the rotation. The aircraft continued pivoting about the main wheels before coming to rest inverted."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2021
2. G-OSGC at Portmoak on 16 july 2020: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1712713
3. http://www.eurofoxuk.co.uk/~denbig5/home/eurofox-glider-tug/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portmoak#Portmoak_Airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gliding_Union
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotlandwell