Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Shuwairif area in southwest of Jabal al-Gharbi province -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two GNA drones shot down by LNA air defenses one TAI Anka UAV in Tarhunah and a Bayraktar TB2 UAV in al-Shuwairif area.

Sources:

https://english.iswnews.com/13504/hot-market-for-uav-destruction-in-libya/
https://mobile.twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1263915294940106755

Media: