Accident KAI KT-1 Woongbi 10-05, Friday 9 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1 Woongbi
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 10-05
MSN: 005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Foça -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Çiğli Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The KT-1 type military training aircraft, which took off from the Çiğli Air Base near İzmir, crashed in the sea off Foça, reportedly after an engine power loss. Both pilots were rescued alive. One ejected and one rescued from the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/izmirde-askeri-egitim-ucagi-dustu/

photos of the plane taken out of the sea.

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/denize-dusen-ucak-cikarildi/

https://ankahaber.net/haber/detay/izmirde_dusen_ucak_denizden_cikarildi_35226

https://ankahaber.net/public/upload/Haber/35226/35226_78611.Jpeg

Media: