Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL432, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: WL432
MSN: G5/423785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WL432/"49", 209 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Delivered 11/9/1952. Written off 26/01/1953 in a flying accident at RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor Somerset. While on final appraoch to RAF Weston Zoyland, Meteor WL432 undershot the runway, and was so badly damaged that it was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair". Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) to be reduced to spares and produce. As far as is known the crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 141)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.333
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 209 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/1952 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162862
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#Subsequent_RAF_use
8. https://www.bridgwatermercury.co.uk/news/10449612.in-pictures-new-archive-documents-raf-westonzoyland-airfield/
9. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/history/gallery/remembering-westonzoyland-airfield-what-happened-4074720