Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler C-GOEL, Sunday 4 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOEL
MSN: AA5-0760
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Jean Chrysostome, QC (CSG5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Jean Chrysostome, QC (CSG5)
Destination airport:Saint-Jean Chrysostome, QC (CSG5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Grumman AA-5, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Saint-Jean Chrysostome, QC (CSG5). The aircraft made an approach to land. Shortly before reaching the runway threshold, the aircraft's speed decreased and it stalled. The left wing touched down first and the aircraft came to rest beside the runway.
The pilot, the only occupant on board, was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB