Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II XB-FHY, Sunday 11 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:06:40 UTC -5
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FHY
MSN: 34-7770234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gear collapsed under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasnrt.com/2021/04/11/suspenden-operaciones-tras-accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-de-queretaro/
https://www.eluniversalqueretaro.mx/seguridad/se-accidenta-una-avioneta-al-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-intercontinental-de-queretaro
https://www.facebook.com/AviationMex/posts/3887425864712020
https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-04-11/11:41/12x/XBFHY/275c0d5c
https://www.yumpu.com/it/document/read/7576786/copia-de-aviones-infomex-gobierno-federal

Media:

En este momento se encuentra cerrada la pista del aeropuerto intercontinental de Querétaro (AIQ) por una aeronave...

Posted by Aviation Mex on Sunday, April 11, 2021