Accident Chengdu J-7EB 10, Tuesday 15 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7EB
Owner/operator:China Air Force - August 1st Aerobatics Team
Registration: 10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongming Island, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When Chinese military pilot Jianhua YANG was practising aerobatics, his plane stalled at the altitude of 200 m and crashed. Yang ejected, but the altitude is too low for the parachute to open.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004
https://www.getit01.com/p2018080634655847/
https://www.sohu.com/a/572483659_120413722