Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NJ312, Thursday 26 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: NJ312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I NJ312, 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Delivered to 11 RFS on 16 July 1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 February 1953: The port undercarriage collapsed at the end of the landing run at Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland, due to a defective safety catch.

Although the aircraft was written off (and the airframe deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot (flying solo) was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 343
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.179)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)