Accident Piper PA-22-135 Pacer N3023M, Wednesday 14 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3023M
MSN: 22-1827
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA
Destination airport:Pullman, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he had completed touch-and-go landings and had planned to make a full-stop taxi back to the departure end of the runway. While taxiing, the left wing was lifted by a gust of wind and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot closed the throttle, applied full left rudder, full back pressure on the elevator and tapped the brakes. Despite his actions, the propeller struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. Both wing struts were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxiing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA159
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=3023M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1984 N3553A Private 0 Dixon, WY sub

Location