Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129595, Thursday 14 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1955
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129595
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Hancock/VF-124
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vought F7U-3 Cutlass of VF-124 suffered a ramp strike on landing aboard USS Hancock during carrier qualifications off of the California coast. The aircraft broke up and burst into flames as it swerved off the side of the deck into the water. Pilot Lt Cmdr Jay T. Alkire (30).

Sources:

https://www.avgeekery.com/ramp-strike-f7u-cutlass-crashes-on-the-deck-of-the-hancock/

Images:

Photo: US Navy

Media: