Accident Piper PA-22-160 Pacer N3551Z, Thursday 15 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3551Z
MSN: 22-7462
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calnevar, NV (1L4)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, while adjusting the flap handle, he briefly stepped on the right rudder and the airplane veered to the right. While attempting to correct with left rudder input, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, ground looped to the right and collapsed the left main landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA160
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3551Z

Location