Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T D-KXUL, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T
Owner/operator:Svæveflyveklubben SG-70
Registration: D-KXUL
MSN: 103TP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holtumvej, south of Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB), near Herning, Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T powered glider hit a tree near the Holtumvej, south of Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB), near Herning, Jutland, during the approach. Then it crashed at a farm field and broke in two pieces.
The pilot was injured and taken to hospital in stable condition.

CONCLUSIONS
Too low a flight speed, probably in combination with a decreasing headwind component, led during the final approach to a partial loss of lift (stall) of the right wing.
Low flight altitude and tailwinds during the subsequent alignment made a controlled landing impossible, and the glider hit a windbreak and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/svaevefly-knaekket-pilot-floejet-til-behandling/8535437
https://nyheder.tv2.dk/samfund/2021-04-16-svaevefly-styrtet-person-flojet-vaek-med-laegehelikopter
https://www.seoghoer.dk/krimi/svaevefly-styrtet-ned-en-paa-hospitalet

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l27676.jpg (photo)