Loss of control Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N827RD, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Goyo Air LLC
Registration: N827RD
MSN: 31-7652094
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS), South Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS), Bahamas
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted shallow water shortly after takeoff from South Bimini Airport (BIM/MYBS), South Bimini, Bahamas.

The airplane sustained substantial damage. The two occupants were father and son. The father was seriously injured and the son was fatally injured.

The aircraft was registered to the new operator on March 30th, 2021.

The AAIA has classified the accident as a loss of control inflight (LOC-I) resulting in an uncontrolled
flight into terrain. The probable cause of this accident has been undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/us-world/son-killed-father-hospitalized-after-opa-locka-bound-plane-crashes-after-takeoff-from-bimini/
https://thenassauguardian.com/man-killed-in-plane-crash-near-bimini/
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2021/apr/17/one-dead-one-injured-after-aircraft-crashes-south-/?news
https://bahamaspress.com/father-and-son-died-in-a-plane-crash-near-south-bimini-last-evening/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab4c57&lat=25.676&lon=-79.283&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2021-04-17&leg=2

Media: