Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV900, Friday 13 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: VV900
MSN: 1395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson VV900/"H" (Air Navigation School): delivered 30/5/1949. Written off 13/03/1953, when crashed on approach to RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire.

Due to poor weather, the Anson was diverted to RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, but the pilot was unable to contact that base. Instead, he contacted RAF Thorney Island, and obtained permision to land there. He then made a controlled descent, and, at an altitude of approximately 300 feet, he saw the flashing "pundit" light through the low cloud.

During the approach, the pilot was blinded by the flashing "pundit" light, and tried to switch from VFR (Visual Flight Reference) to IFR (Instrument Flight Reference - flying on instruments) but the aircraft struck the ground on mudflats near RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire

The Anson was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge on 20/4/1953 as Cat.5(s). The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 349
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.148)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html