Accident Avro 504K G-EBKX, Saturday 21 July 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Lancelot John Rimmer
Registration: G-EBKX
MSN: E3386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crosby, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E3386; first civilian registered as G-EBKX 31.3.25 to F.J.V. Holmes (Berkshire Aviation Co). Later to Northern Air Transport Ltd. Registered 26.7.33 to L.J. Rimmer & Wm MacKay, based at Hooton Park, Cheshire

Written off 21.7.34 when crashed at Crosby, Lancashire

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-crosby