Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N...., Monday 6 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell Airport, Chicago, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined plane crashed on ice of Lake Michigan about four miles of Navy pier. Pilot Peter Dekalaita (26).

Sources:

Youngsown Vindicator 7 February 1961, p6