Accident Douglas A4D-1 Skyhawk 142153, Monday 27 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-1 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guantanamo Bay NAS -   Cuba
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a low-level training maneuver over a isolated area of Navy reservation at Guantanamo Bay. Lt (jg) Sherwood E. Gifford, Jr (29).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 February 1961, p8
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d1-142142-142235.html