Wirestrike Incident HAL Cheetah , Wednesday 27 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kawang village, Kaza region -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarsawa AFS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the sandy bed of the Spiti River after hitting an electricity wire while delivering supplies for military personnel. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2004