Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ACCE, Wednesday 29 August 1934
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1934
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Highland Airways
Registration: G-ACCE
MSN: 6010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wideford, Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kirkwall, Orkney (EGPA)
Destination airport:Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6010 (Gipsy Major #5150/5151): Registered as G-ACCE [C of R 4073] 24.3.33 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co, Heston. C of A 3864 issued 21.4.33; delivered same day. Used for UK commercial aviation demonstration tour in joint venture with "Daily Mail" newspaper; named "Pathfinder". Visited Baldonnel, Ireland 8.5.33. Loaned briefly to Highland Airways 14-24.7.33, pending delivery of their DH.84 Dragon G-ACIT. Loaned to
Jersey Airways Ltd, Portsmouth with effect from 18.12.33. Sold [but not re-registered] 24.4.34 to Highland Airways Ltd, Longman, Inverness; named "Caithness". Operated first British Internal Mail air service 29.5.34 [or 26.5.34] between Inverness & Kirkwall.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a stone wall on take off in heavy rain at Wideford, Kirkwall, Orkney 29.8.34; Pilot Eric Coleman & 7 passengers unhurt.

Passengers:
Gilbert Archer (Husband)
Mrs G. Archer (Wife)
John M Archer (Son)
Mr. Sharp (Husband)
Mrs Sharp (Wife)
Miss Sharp (Daughter)
Miss Traill

Damaged airframe recovered to Inverness and broken up for spares. Registration G-ACCE cancelled 2.9.34 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-1-kirkwall
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac
6. Orkney by Air: A Photographic Journey Through Time By Guy Warner [page 13]
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wideford_Hill_chambered_cairn