Bird strike Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9268, Monday 28 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T9268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grune Point, Skinburness, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.1 T9268, 1 (Coastal) OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28.7.41: While on a night training exercise, the twin engine aircraft stalled, went out of control and crashed into a cliff face at Grune Point, Skinburness, Cumberland. All three crew were killed:
Crew:
F/O Charles Thomas Dacombe (Service Number 43199, Instructor Pilot) RAF
Sgt Lois Brian Eugene Larsen (Service Number 922979, Pilot) RAFVR
Sgt Brynmor Jones (Service Number 1006261, WOp/AG) RAFVR

According to the nephew of the pilot: "Charles Thomas Dacombe was my uncle. He was a sergeant with the RAF then commissioned as a Pilot Officer on the 1st April 1940. He flew with RAF Coastal Command before transferring to No 1 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit based at Siloth as a pilot, training new airman. My information is that on the 28th July 1941, he was (presumably) training aircrew in a Lockheed Hudson, T9268, a popular aircraft with Coastal Command. I believe the aircraft received a bird strike, family info was that it was into the cockpit and the plane crashed into a cliff".

Two of the three crew were buried locally at Silloth, Cumberland; Sgt Brynmor Jones was returned to his familty and buried in South Wales.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.75)
2. National Archives (PRO) Kew File AIR81/7938: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757235
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695870/charles-thomas-dacombe/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695881/louis-brian-eugene-larsen/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2716507/brynmor-jones/
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-skinburness-2-killed
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19197-1(C)OTU-Silloth-Cumbria
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR4/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C3002847 (Pilots Operational Log Book)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skinburness