Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM676, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: AM676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Silloth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM676: Took off for training flight /bombing practice. 25/08/1942
The plane crashed in the sea in the Solway Firth at 16:20 hrs south of Allenby in Cumberland after the pilot lost control of his aircraft.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander COWIE (1365623) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Peter Hamilton DAWSON (Aus.12414) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Robert Douglas McKENZIE (R/85969) WOp RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Harold Roy McMILLAN (R/90126) WOp RCAF - killed
Sgt Ernest Lloyd RANDALL (R/92248) WOp RCAF - killed

Sources:

Lockheed production list
CWGC