Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7325, Sunday 6 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Irish Sea, Cross Fell, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7325 (B59) aircraft accident, Cross Fell, Cumberland, 06/09/1942.
The aircraft's route was a round trip within the Irish Sea. “Hudson B59 lost on night navigation trip, Base – South Rock – Kish Light Vessel – Skerries – Base. The last radio contact with this aircraft was at 0030 hrs when it called Station Signals “Any message for me?”. Position was then 20 miles south of South Rock.
Crew:
P/O P A Bourke, Sgt J Bumstead, Sgt R Band, Sgt L T Griffin, Sgt R W Hewett: killed;

Sources:

Lockheed production list
AIR81/17688
CWGC