Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM774, Sunday 15 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: AM774
MSN: 414-2856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride
Narrative:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Kirkbride. After touchdown, the crew encountered unknown problems. The airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with obstacles. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-v-raf-kirkbride
Hudson production list