Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XVIII PG367, Monday 13 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: PG367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hudswell, 2 miles W of Richmond, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 August 1951 Flight Lieutenant Quinton was a navigator under instruction in an RAF Wellington aircraft (PG367) which was involved in a mid-air collision with an RAF Miles Martinet (NR570).

An Air Training Corps cadet was with Quinton in the rear compartment of the Wellington when the force of the impact caused the Wellington to break up and plunge to earth out of control.

Flight Lieutenant Quinton picked up the only parachute he could see, clipped it on to the cadet’s harness, showed him how to pull the rip-cord and ordered him to jump. The cadet landed safely and was the only survivor of the disaster, all the other 8 occupants of the two planes perished. For his selfless action he was awarded the George Cross (GC).

Pilot - F/O Peter Frederick Keeling RAF (582152), aged 22, of Southend on Sea, Essex. Buried Leeming Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Navigator - F/O George Michael Trotman RAF (1606829), aged 27, of Wooton under Edge, Glocestershire. Buried Painswick, Glocestershire.
Navigator U/T - F/Lt John Alan Quinton RAF GC DFC (115714), aged 30, of Lewisham, London. Buried Leeming Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Navigator U/T - P/O Frank Leslie Farrell RAF (582254), aged 22, of Docking, Norfolk. Buried Hessle Cemetery, Hull.
Navigator U/T - P/O Edwin George Percival Garratt RAF (2436405), aged 20, of Tooting, London. Buried Leeming Churchyard, Yorkshire.
F/O Dawyck George McLeod Veitch R(Aux)AF (178711), aged 37, of Harrogate, Yorkshire. Buried Wilford Hill Cemetery, Nottingham.
Passenger - Cadet Derek Coates ATC, aged 16, of Middlebrough. Survived.

Crew of the Miles Martinent that were also killed were

Pilot - F/Lt Alexander Hannay RAF (120473), aged 32, of Stranraer, Scotland. Buried Kirkcoln Cemetery, Stranraer.
Passenger - Cpl Malcolm Bruton ATC, aged 16, of Middlesbrough. Buried Acklam Cemetery, Middlesbrough.

A memorial to those killed in both aircraft was dedicated in Hudswell village on the sixieth anniversary of the accident on 13 August 2011 and unveiled by Mr Roger Quinton

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/pg367.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Alan_Quinton
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91075-Vickers-Valetta
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999