Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7307, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N7307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson N7307 (1 Coastal Operational Training Unit) Took off for training flight from RAF Silloth. 09/06/1942.
Shortly after take off from RAF Silloth, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Alfred JEFFERSON (1376745) Pilot RAFVR - Killed
Sgt Donald William SHIRLEY (1167939) Observer RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

Lockheed production list
cwgc