Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM825, Wednesday 18 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: AM825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea off Allonby Bombing range, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM825: aircraft accident, crashed into the sea off Allonby, Scotland, 18/02/1942.
Hudson AM825 crashed at Allonby Bombing range. Error of judgment on part of pilot who apparently attempted to carry out a steep climbing turn while his bomb doors were open and stalled the aircraft.
Crew:
P/O T R Godfrey (RCAF), Sgt D Thomas, Sgt J F Green, Sgt C Taggart: missing believed killed;

Sources:

Lockheed production list
AIR81/12287