Runway excursion Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor G-LOUP, Sunday 7 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LOUP
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Plymouth Roborough Aiport (EGHD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BGMY (from 23-4-79) then G-OCAL (27-11-1981). To G-LOUP 21-2-1989. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when failed to get airborne on its take off run from Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Cornwall on 7-2-1993. Aircraft overran the runway and undercarriage collapsed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-LOUP was cancelled by the CAA on 29-3-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". in 2011 the wreckage was reported as having been sunk as a "plaything" for divers at Stoney Stratton, Leicestershire, at a depth of 60 feet (see links #3 and #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eee340f0b61342000203/Partenavia_P68B_Victor__G-LOUP_04-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LOUP
3. http://www.divesitedirectory.co.uk/dive_site_uk_england_inland_stoney_cove_victor_plane.html
4. http://www.yorkshire-divers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73683&s=eebbdbdbd66fc03e7ed16d0ae2c2cd59