Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR SW286,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:MRS RAF
Registration: SW286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval. Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lancaster of RAF School of Maratime Reconnaissance Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/3/1952: overshot landing at RAF North Front, Gibraltar and undercarriage raised to facilitate an emergency stop.
Aircraft skidded off runway into the sea, all eleven crew uninjured

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft SA100-VZ999, James J. Halley, 1985
www.baaa-acro.com/archives/accident_1952.htm