Accident Fokker F.VII H-NACL, Monday 21 June 1926
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1926
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.VII
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: H-NACL
MSN: 4841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seabrook Beach, Sandgate, near Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/Waalhaven
Destination airport:Croydon Ariport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
H-NACL was the fourth of five Fokker F.VIIs built. It was delivered to KLM in 1925. Written off 21.2.26 due to a forced landing offshore at Seabrook beach, Sandgate, near Hythe, Kent. Aircraft made an emergency landing on the beach at the water's edge, due to a malfunction in the fuel supply. According to the press, the plane was towed by eyewitnesses onto the beach, clear of the high tide. The "malfunction" appears to have been caused by the pilot himself, he had forgotten to turn the tank valve to "open". The fuselage of H-NACL was severely damaged and written off, the wing was still usable and was transported to Waalhaven. A fisherman was hit and was slightly injured.

Registration H-NACL cancelled 7.3.1927

Sources:

1. Leeuwarder Courant, 22 June 1926, page 3
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1926.htm#21.06.1926
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/H-NACL.html
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20551.0
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fokker_F.VII#Accidents_and_incidents
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f7-hythe
8. https://www.fokker-history.com/en-gb/f-vii#&gid=1175965900&pid=17 [photo of crash]
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seabrook,_Kent

Media:

Franz Schell Album Image (33942514580)