Accident Lockheed Hudson VI FK537, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson VI
Owner/operator:AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment)
Registration: FK537
MSN: 414-7013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Lennerton Lane, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Narrative:
(Ex-USAAF 42-47093). On 16th December 1943, the crew of AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment) Lockheed Hudson FK537 were undertaking an air test around the Sherburn in Elmet area in poor visibility. As they returned to Sherburn to land the aircraft suffered the port engine fail, the pitch control on the starboard propeller then failed causing the angle of the propeller to change.

As the aircraft made an approach to land the aircraft lost height and then struck a railway embankment in the western under-shoot area. The undercarriage was smashed off and the aircraft then crashed into the field between the railway and the end of the runway. One of the passengers, Corporal Wilfred Mawson RAF (AAF) (871786), aged 46, died of his injuries while the pilot, F/Lt Robin Henry Palmer RAFVR (101485) and two other passengers were injured but survived. The crash site was at Grid Ref. SE 530 337 alongside New Lennerton Lane.

Sources:

1. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html