Accident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 56109, Friday 21 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy; VF OTU #1
Registration: 56109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Switzerland Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FCLP; crashed into a district of Miami after a midt-air collision, caused intense fire.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
La Nación (Santiago) 22 September 1945, p7