Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 PP325, Monday 8 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: PP325
MSN: 1387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Accra, Ghana
Destination airport:RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In 1946, BOAC was faced with a year’s delay in deliveries of the Avro Tudor II which was intended to service the Empire routes. Consequently, they filled the gap with a batch of 12 Handley Page Halifaxes which were specially converted by Short Brothers & Harland as the HP.70 Halton. BOAC initially operated three C.Mk.VIII Halifaxes on loan from the RAF from October, 1945.

The first of these was PP325 (c/no. 1387) which was first flown at the factory at Belfast on 21st June, 1945 and then loaned, in October, 1945, to BOAC at Whitchurch, Bristol. It was operated in RAF markings as PP325 on mail services to the Gold Coast (now Ghana) starting with a proving flight on 13th October 1945 to Accra, via Rabat and Bathurst, covering 8,780 miles in 46 flying hours.

This aircraft was later transferred to the BOAC Training Unit at Aldermaston and was damaged beyond repair in a crash landing there on 8th July, 1946. It was able to survive as a ground instruction airframe (as 6007M) at the BOAC Training School at White Waltham; it was written off the BOAC books on 29th August, 1948 and scrapped

The BOAC Training HQ was based at Aldermaston Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire from 9 May 1946 to 1 January 1947, after which it moved to White Waltham Airfield near Maidenhead, Berkshire

Sources:

1. Speedbird: The Complete History of BOAC By Robin Higham page 401
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-raf-aldermaston
3. http://www.controltowers.co.uk/A/Aldermaston.htm
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/boacfleetlist.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Aldermaston#Other_units_assigned