Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) F-HLXO, Friday 30 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Héliberté
Registration: F-HLXO
MSN: 8632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thiézac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After dropping off an underslung load, the ground staff disconnected the textile sling from the metal sling (attached to the helicopter). The helicopter pilot was informed of this and was warned that the metal sling was therefore no longer ballasted. During the return flight to the pick-up area, the helicopter's speed increased beyond the speed recommended by the manufacturer (Vy). Due to the excessive speed during the descent, the metal sling wrapped around the tail boom and in the tail rotor of the helicopter, locking it in rotation. The pilot managed to land on the departure area.

Contributing factors:
Possible contributory factors to the sling interference with the tail boom and the tail rotor were:
- Excessive speed during descent on the return flight when the longline was not weighted.
- The pilot's decision not to use ballast at the end of the sling considering that the textile sling and its hook could fulfill this role.
- The insufficient verification of the load during preparation which led to the need to uncouple part of the sling during removal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2020-0484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/interference-de-lelingue-avec-la-poutre-de-queue-et-le-rac-atterrissage-durgence-en-autorotation/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/unballasted-sling-speed/

Location

Media: