Loss of control Accident Consolidated Vultee BT-13A Valiant N53331, Wednesday 21 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53331
MSN: 1491
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove Field Airport (1W1), Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hood River Airport, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Grove Field Airport, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 21, 2021, about 1513 Pacific standard time, a Consolidated Vultee BT-13A, N53331, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Camas, Washington. The pilot receiving instruction was fatally injured and the flight instructor sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor was providing recurrent training to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. They had completed several takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport before returning to the departure airport. The first approach to the runway resulted in a go-around due to an unstable approach, and following the second approach, the pilot receiving instruction performed a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left and exited the runway, and the pilot applied full power and “immediately pitched up.” The airplane climbed in ground effect to about 30 ft, then entered a left turn, and its bank angle continued to increase before the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest adjacent to a hangar in a nose-low, near-vertical attitude. The pilot was fatally injured. The instructor added that, although he had been guarding the flight controls, due to the low altitude of the event, he did not have time to react before impact.

Toxicology testing of the pilot receiving instruction detected diphenhydramine, a sedating antihistamine commonly available over the counter in a host of preparations intended to treat cold and allergy symptoms and to induce sleep. The range of levels where effects are expected are above 25 ng/ml, but the drug undergoes significant post-mortem redistribution and levels found in cavity blood likely do not accurately reflect antemortem levels.

Although the pilot receiving instruction could have been impaired somewhat by the effects of a small amount of diphenhydramine in his system, some of those effects would have most likely been overcome by the adrenalin naturally produced in the emergency situation. It is therefore unlikely that the small amount of diphenhydramine contributed to the accident circumstances. The accident is consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an aborted landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-airport-near-camas/283-fb2e58e2-7f79-4019-9195-8d7a722269aa
https://www.koin.com/news/washington/small-plane-crash-grove-field-near-camas/
https://www.camaspostrecord.com/news/2021/apr/21/plane-crash-reported-at-grove-field/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53331
FAA
NTSB

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-IRsOafWLhnw/VcU4y73C6pI/AAAAAAAAHRw/aKbGzXH3Vmw/s1600/DSC_1001.JPG (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2016 N53331 0 Joseph, Oregon sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: