Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air PP-FPP, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Departamento de Polícia Federal
Registration: PP-FPP
MSN: LW-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Limpo, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alta Floresta
Destination airport:Cuiabá
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Alta Floresta to Cuiabá (MT), at 21:00 Z.
At FL200 and 70 nautical miles from Cuiabá, the pilot requested to start the descent, and was authorized to descend to FL060.
The weather conditions in Cuiabá were good and the airfield was operating in visual conditions.
In his last contact, the pilot reported being 57 DME from Cuiabá. After this contact, the air traffic control agency made several calls, getting no response. The aircraft collided with terrain, 4000 ft below the cleared altitude, on the axis of the airway 34 miles north of Cuiabá. Its occupants died and the aircraft suffered total loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA