Serious incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N967FE, Wednesday 23 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:17:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N967FE
MSN: 208B-0088
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Witney PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating a cargo flight (WIG8103) from San Juan, Puerto Rico to Tortola, British Virgin Islands. He discontinued the first approach due to poor weather. Following the second approach the aircraft made a hard landing that was 795 m beyond the threshold of the 1,206 m runway. During the landing roll the aircraft veered off the runway damaging the wheels, landing gear and baggage pod.
Data from the aircraft showed that the approach did not meet the operator’s stable approach criteria. It also showed that the engine was running below the normal flight idle speed during the last few moments of the flight. Examination and testing found no evidence of anomalies with the engine. It was not possible to determine why the engine was operating below the normal idle speed whilst in flight.

It is likely that the pilot was experiencing high workload due to the unstable approach and poor weather and this may have limited his ability to deal with the situation. The operator intends to update its operations manual to state explicitly the altitude by which stable approach criteria must be achieved for all types of approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26959
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n967fe#259600bd

Images:

Photo: AAIB