Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche F-BFAM, Monday 5 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BFAM
MSN: 242802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final, the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear, the plane slid on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa24-registered-f-bfam-on-05-04-2021-at-chateauroux/