Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6173, Tuesday 14 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6173
MSN: TR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Neerwinden, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG Poix
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6173, 59 Squadron, missing; failed to return from air operations over Belgium. 14 May 1940
Crew:.
P/O (40508) Croyden Jelfs Edinborough CHAMBERLAIN (Pilot) RAF - killed
AC1 (616584) Frank HANDS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (563402) George Edward SELDON (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html
AIR81/317 / C14502311
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF