Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-5631, Wednesday 5 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1961
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 51-5631
MSN: 580-9104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 km E of Aburatsu, Miyagi -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-33 jet trainers collided in flight over southern Japan. Two pilots hurt and two others missing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 July 1961, p4
JASDF aircraft accidents
Scramble (5 AUG 61)