Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NJ301, Saturday 11 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: NJ301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford NJ301, 9 AFTS/"P-H", RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF 20 December 1951. Written off (destroyed) 11 April 1953 when crashed on take off at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

During the take off run, after lifting off from the runway, Oxford NJ301 lost height on take off from Wellesbourne Mountford and hit the ground, The pilot (flying solo) was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 360
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.179)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm