Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-159, Monday 29 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-159
MSN: 982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while executing a steep turn over a convoy while on cover patrol for the convoy.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm