Accident Skystar Kitfox Classic IV N90KF, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N90KF
MSN: C9603-0147
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Rotec Radial R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Mountain Rest, Oconee County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clemson-Oconee County Airport, SC (CEU/KCEU)
Destination airport:Mountain Rest, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude surveying fields in his experimental, amateur-built airplane, the engine stopped producing power about 600 ft above ground level (agl) and the propeller continued to windmill. He selected a field for a forced landing site, established the best glide speed, and turned on the electric fuel pump, which restored some power to the engine for about 10 seconds. He stated that when he realized that the airplane would not make it to the selected field, he reduced the throttle to idle and performed a forced landing into trees.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; however, the engine was not equipped with carburetor heat as recommended in the engine installation manual.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power engine power settings. Thus, it is likely that carburetor ice formed and subsequently resulted in the partial loss of engine power during the climb from the low pass over the field. Had carburetor heat been installed on the engine and been used during these low approaches, the ice accumulation likely would have been prevented.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the engine's lack of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA192
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=90KF%20

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N90KF

Location