Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane YV2324, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2324
MSN: 18266692
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Paragua, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted the terrain in La Paragua, Bolívar, Venezuela.
The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.eldiariodeguayana.com.ve/perecio-piloto-de-avioneta-al-estrellarse-en-la-pista-de-aterrizaje-en-la-paragua/
https://efectococuyo.com/sucesos/muere-piloto-de-avioneta-al-estrellarse-en-el-estado-bolivar/

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000560492.html (photo in old/c/s)

Media: