Accident McDonnell Douglas MD520MG 15-410, Tuesday 27 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD520MG
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 15-410
MSN: 0410E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Getafe, Bohol -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mactan Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The PAF McDonnell Douglas MD520MG helicopter, operated by the 15th Strike Wing, crashed into the sea as a result of a technical malfunction.
The pilot died in the crash, the three passengers survived.

Sources:

https://www.rappler.com/nation/philippine-air-force-helicopter-crash-bohol-april-2021
https://www.cnnphilippines.com/regional/2021/4/27/Bohol-military-plane-crash.html
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2021-04/27/c_139909691.htm