Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 (SF) (WL) AP-BNZ, Sunday 25 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (SF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Falcon
Registration: AP-BNZ
MSN: 27713/2840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location: -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia
Destination airport:Sharjah International Airport (SHI/OMSJ), UAE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Falcon flight FPK316, a Boeing 737-3H4(SF)(WL), AP-BNZ, sustained substantial damage when it struck an unidentified object while enroute to Sharjah International Airport (SHI/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates.

A post flight inspection revealed an unknown object had collided with the aircraft's left horizontal stabilizer causing two holes in the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer and leaving dents and penetrations on the elevator as well as the vertical rudder.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29656&p=206627#p206627

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bnz

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10026778 (photo)