Accident Grob G109B G-OSOX, Sunday 21 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Aerosparx
Registration: G-OSOX
MSN: 6253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from Skydive Dubai Airfield -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skydive Dubai Airfield
Destination airport:Skydive Dubai Airfield
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 26 March 2021 at 15:20 local time (LT), a Grob G109B Aircraft, registered as G-OSOX, departed the Skydive Dubai airfield with a pilot and a passenger onboard for a private flight in the local area, in formation with a leading Grob G109B aircraft. The flight followed a previous private 10-minute formation flight in the Margham area.
At 15:30 LT, the aircraft was on the left base to runway 17 of the Skydive Dubai airfield at an altitude of approximately 500 feet, when, during the propeller pitch change for landing, the engine stalled and shut down. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. He stated that he noticed that the airbrakes were partially deployed, which he immediately retracted. He also noticed that the propeller had stopped in the ‘feather’ pitch position.
At this point, the aircraft was at the end of the left base and the pilot noticed an asphalt road leading towards the airfield on the left. However, a fence separated the road from runway 17 and he decided to turn right, into the wind, where the road continued in a long straight direction.
During the steep right-turn, the right wing touched the road and fractured. The qircraft touched down, turned right and slid across the asphalt road into the sand on the other side and came to rest.
The pilot and the passenger opened both cockpit doors and exited the Aircraft without assistance. The leading aircraft landed on runway 17 uneventfully

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/pages/NewsDetails.aspx?NewsID=533

Images:

Photo: GCAA UAE