Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N8239C, Sunday 10 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8239C
MSN: 22-2325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi E of San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA
Destination airport:Reno or Hawthorne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single-engine Tri-Pacer crashed into a rugget mountain area of the 4,200ft Dowd Peak, near Avery. Pilot Binum Ray Smith (30), Turlock, CA. Wreckage located 13 DEC.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 14 December 1961, p1