Accident Riley Temco D-16 Twin Navion N4981K, Sunday 24 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 1961
Time:night
Type:Riley Temco D-16 Twin Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4981K
MSN: TN-5 (NAV-4-1981)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 mi S of Trenton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatanooga, GA
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an instrument flight in icy conditions 14 minutes after take-off.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 December 1961, p1