Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151410, Sunday 20 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151410
MSN: 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vinh, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVN-65)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged by own bomb, lost control and crashed, both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html